top of page

29th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominees Announced

By Tammy Reese


Nominations Announced for the

29th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®

SAG Awards® Ceremony Will Be Broadcast Live On Netflix’s YouTube Channel

Sunday, Feb. 26 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT

Nominees for the 29th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® honoring outstanding individual, cast and ensemble performances for the past year were announced by Ashley Park (Emily in Paris) and Haley Lu Richardson (The White Lotus) via Instagram Live. The nominees for outstanding action performances by film and television stunt ensembles were announced by SAG Awards® Committee Members Jason George and Elizabeth McLaughlin with an introduction by SAG-AFTRA President Fran Drescher.

One of awards season’s premier events, the SAG Awards annually celebrates the outstanding motion picture and television performances from the previous calendar year (SAG Awards Eligibility Period: January 1, 2022 - December 31, 2022). Of the top industry honors presented to actors, only the SAG Awards are selected entirely by performers’ peers in SAG-AFTRA with 122,600 eligible voters. Final voting opens on Wednesday, Jan. 18 and closes at Noon PT on Friday, Feb. 24.

The 29th Annual SAG Awards will be broadcast live on Netflix’s YouTube channel, YouTube.com/Netflix, Sunday, February 26 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT from the Fairmont Century Plaza in Los Angeles. As announced this morning, the annual Screen Actors Guild Awards will stream live on Netflix globally beginning in 2024 thanks to a new multi-year partnership between Netflix and the SAG Awards.

About the 29th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®

The 29th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®, presented by SAG-AFTRA with Screen Actors Guild Awards, LLC will be executive produced by Jon Brockett and produced by Avalon Harbor Entertainment, Inc. For more information about the SAG Awards® and the latest updates, follow the SAG Awards on social (Instagram, Facebook, Twitter and TikTok), online at sagawards.org, and join the conversation by using the official hashtag #sagawards.

The Motion Picture Nominees are:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

AUSTIN BUTLER / Elvis - "ELVIS" COLIN FARRELL / Pádraic Súilleabháin - "THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN" BRENDAN FRASER / Charlie - "THE WHALE" BILL NIGHY / Williams - "LIVING" ADAM SANDLER / Stanley Sugerman - "HUSTLE"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

CATE BLANCHETT / Lydia Tár - "TÁR" VIOLA DAVIS / Nanisca - "THE WOMAN KING" ANA de ARMAS / Norma Jeane - "BLONDE" DANIELLE DEADWYLER / Mamie Till-Mobley - "TILL" MICHELLE YEOH / Evelyn Wang - "EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

PAUL DANO / Burt Fabelman - "THE FABELMANS" BRENDAN GLEESON / Colm Doherty - "THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN" BARRY KEOGHAN / Dominic Kearney - "THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN" KE HUY QUAN / Waymond Wang - "EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE" EDDIE REDMAYNE / Charlie Cullen - "THE GOOD NURSE"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

ANGELA BASSETT / Ramonda - "BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER" HONG CHAU / Liz - "THE WHALE" KERRY CONDON / Siobhán Súilleabháin - "THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN" JAMIE LEE CURTIS / Deidre Beaubeirdra - "EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE" STEPHANIE HSU / Joy Wang/Jobu Topaki - "EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE"


Join The Club


Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

BABYLON JOVAN ADEPO / Sidney Palmer P.J. BYRNE / Max (Ruth's Asst. Director) DIEGO CALVA / Manny Torres LUKAS HAAS / George Munn OLIVIA HAMILTON / Ruth Adler LI JUN LI / Lady Fay Zhu TOBEY MAGUIRE / James McKay MAX MINGHELLA / Irving Thalberg BRAD PITT / Jack Conrad MARGOT ROBBIE / Nellie LaRoy RORY SCOVEL / The Count JEAN SMART / Elinor St. John KATHERINE WATERSTON / Estelle

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN KERRY CONDON / Siobhán Súilleabháin COLIN FARRELL / Pádraic Súilleabháin BRENDAN GLEESON / Colm Doherty BARRY KEOGHAN / Dominic Kearney

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE JAMIE LEE CURTIS / Deirdre Beaubeirdra JAMES HONG / Gong Gong STEPHANIE HSU / Joy Wang/Jobu Tupaki KE HUY QUAN / Waymond Wang HARRY SHUM JR. / Chad JENNY SLATE / Big Nose MICHELLE YEOH / Evelyn Wang

THE FABELMANS JEANNIE BERLIN / Hadassah Fabelman PAUL DANO / Burt Fabelman JUDD HIRSCH / Uncle Boris GABRIEL LaBELLE / Sammy Fabelman DAVID LYNCH / John Ford SETH ROGEN / Bennie Loewy MICHELLE WILLIAMS / Mitzi Fabelman

WOMEN TALKING JESSIE BUCKLEY / Mariche CLAIRE FOY / Salome KATE HALLETT / Autje JUDITH IVEY / Agata ROONEY MARA / Ona SHEILA McCARTHY / Greta FRANCES McDORMAND / Scarface Janz MICHELLE McLEOD / Mejal LIV McNEIL / Neitje BEN WHISHAW / August AUGUST WINTER / Melvin

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER THE BATMAN BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER TOP GUN: MAVERICK THE WOMAN KING

The Television Program Nominees are:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

STEVE CARELL / Alan Strauss - "THE PATIENT" TARON EGERTON / James Keene - "BLACK BIRD" SAM ELLIOTT / Shea Brennan - "1883" PAUL WALTER HAUSER / Larry Hall - "BLACK BIRD" EVAN PETERS / Jeffrey Dahmer - "DAHMER - MONSTER: THE JEFFREY DAHMER STORY"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

EMILY BLUNT / Cornelia Locke - "THE ENGLISH" JESSICA CHASTAIN / Tammy Wynette - "GEORGE & TAMMY" JULIA GARNER / Anna Delvey - "INVENTING ANNA" NIECY NASH-BETTS / Glenda Cleveland - "DAHMER - MONSTER: THE JEFFREY DAHMER STORY" AMANDA SEYFRIED / Elizabeth Holmes - "THE DROPOUT"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

JONATHAN BANKS / Mike Ehrmantraut - "BETTER CALL SAUL" JASON BATEMAN / Marty Byrde - "OZARK" JEFF BRIDGES / Dan Chase - "THE OLD MAN" BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman - "BETTER CALL SAUL" ADAM SCOTT / Mark Scout - "SEVERANCE"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

JENNIFER COOLIDGE / Tanya McQuoid-Hunt - "THE WHITE LOTUS" ELIZABETH DEBICKI / Princess Diana - "THE CROWN" JULIA GARNER / Ruth Langmore - "OZARK" LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde - "OZARK" ZENDAYA / Rue Bennett - "EUPHORIA"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

ANTHONY CARRIGAN / Noho Hank - "BARRY" BILL HADER / Barry - "BARRY" STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage - "ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING" MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam - "ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING" JEREMY ALLEN WHITE / Carmen "Carmy" Berzatto - "THE BEAR"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Jen Harding - "DEAD TO ME" RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Miriam "Midge" Maisel - "THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL" QUINTA BRUNSON / Janine Teagues - "ABBOTT ELEMENTARY" JENNA ORTEGA / Wednesday Addams - "WEDNESDAY" JEAN SMART / Deborah Vance - "HACKS"

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

BETTER CALL SAUL JONATHAN BANKS / Mike Ehrmantraut ED BEGLEY JR. / Clifford Main TONY DALTON / Lalo Salamanca GIANCARLO ESPOSITO / Gus Fring PATRICK FABIAN / Howard Hamlin BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman RHEA SEEHORN / Kim Wexler

THE CROWN ELIZABETH DEBICKI / Princess Diana CLAUDIA HARRISON / Princess Anne ANDREW HAVILL / Robert Fellowes LESLEY MANVILLE / Princess Margaret JONNY LEE MILLER / John Major FLORA MONTGOMERY / Norma Major JAMES MURRAY / Prince Andrew JONATHAN PRYCE / Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh ED SAYER / Equerry IMELDA STAUNTON / Queen Elizabeth II MARCIA WARREN / Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother DOMINIC WEST / Prince Charles OLIVIA WILLIAMS / Camilla Parker Bowles

OZARK JASON BATEMAN / Marty Byrde NELSON BONILLA / Nelson JESSICA FRANCES DUKES / Special Agent Maya Miller LISA EMERY / Darlene Snell SKYLAR GAERTNER / Jonah Byrde JULIA GARNER / Ruth Langmore ALFONSO HERRERA / Javi Elizonndro SOFIA HUBLITZ / Charlotte Byrde KEVIN L. JOHNSON / Sam Dermody KATRINA LENK / Clare Shaw LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde ADAM ROTHENBERG / Mel Sattem FELIX SOLIS / Omar Navarro CHARLIE TAHAN / Wyatt Langmore RICHARD THOMAS / Nathan Davis DAMIAN YOUNG / Jim Rattelsdorf

SEVERANCE PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Harmony Cobel MICHAEL CHERNUS / Ricken Hale ZACH CHERRY / Dylan George MICHAEL CUMPSTY / Mr. Graner DICHEN LACHMAN / Ms. Casey BRITT LOWER / Helly Riggs ADAM SCOTT / Mark Scout TRAMELL TILLMAN / Seth Milchick JEN TULLOCK / Devon Hale JOHN TURTURRO / Irving Bailiff CHRISTOPHER WALKEN / Burt Goodman

THE WHITE LOTUS F. MURRAY ABRAHAM / Bert Di Grasso PAOLO CAMILLI / Hugo JENNIFER COOLIDGE / Tanya McQuoid-Hunt ADAM DiMARCO / Albie Di Grasso MEGHANN FAHY / Daphne Sullivan FEDERICO FERRANTE / Rocco BRUNO GOUERY / Didier BEATRICE GRANNÒ / Mia JON GRIES / Greg Hunt TOM HOLLANDER / Quentin SABRINA IMPACCIATORE / Valentina MICHAEL IMPERIOLI / Dominic Di Grasso THEO JAMES / Cameron Sullivan AUBREY PLAZA / Harper Spiller HALEY LU RICHARDSON / Portia ELEONORA ROMANDINI / Isabella FEDERICO SCRIBANI / Giuseppe WILL SHARPE / Ethan Spiller SIMONA TABASCO / Lucia LEO WOODALL / Jack FRANCESCO ZECCA / Matteo

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

ABBOTT ELEMENTARY QUINTA BRUNSON / Janine Teagues WILLIAM STANFORD DAVIS / Mr. Johnson JANELLE JAMES / Ava Coleman CHRIS PERFETTI / Jacob Hill SHERYL LEE RALPH / Barbara Howard LISA ANN WALTER / Melissa Schemmenti TYLER JAMES WILLIAMS / Gregory Eddie

BARRY SARAH BURNS / Det. Mae Dunn D'ARCY CARDEN / Natalie ANTHONY CARRIGAN / Noho Hank TURHAN TROY CAYLAK / Akhmal SARAH GOLDBERG / Sally Reed NICK GRACER / Yandar BILL HADER / Barry JESSY HODGES / Lindsay MICHAEL IRBY / Cristobal GARY KRAUS / Police Chief Krauss STEPHEN ROOT / Monroe Fuches HENRY WINKLER / Gene Cousineau

THE BEAR LIONEL BOYCE / Marcus LIZA COLÓN-ZAYAS / Tina AYO EDEBIRI / Sydney Adamu ABBY ELLIOTT / Natalie “Sugar” Berzatto EDWIN LEE GIBSON / Ebraheim COREY HENDRIX / Sweeps MATTY MATHESON / Neil Fak EBON MOSS-BACHRACH / Richard "Richie" Jerimovich JEREMY ALLEN WHITE / Carmen "Carmy" Berzatto

HACKS CARL CLEMONS-HOPKINS / Marcus Vaughan PAUL W. DOWNS / Jimmy LuSaque Jr. HANNAH EINBINDER / Ava Daniels MARK INDELICATO / Damien JEAN SMART / Deborah Vance MEGAN STALTER / Kayla Schaeffer

ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING MICHAEL CYRIL CREIGHTON / Howard Morris CARA DELEVINGNE / Alice Banks SELENA GOMEZ / Mabel Mora JAYNE HOUDYSHELL / Bunny STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam ADINA VERSON / Poppy White

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

ANDOR THE BOYS HOUSE OF THE DRAGON THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RINGS OF POWER STRANGER THINGS

Learn more by visiting https://www.sagawards.org/

Get featured! - Heart Of Hollywood Magazine

Subscribe

Contact us

 

TAMMY REESE


Tammy Reese began her career as a theater actress performing in 60 live stage shows a year with The Media Unit TV and Stage Production Company. She also directed the weekly live TV show Rough Times Live.


Eventually, she went to Empire State College to obtain her degree in media studies. After graduation, she did more theater and wrote and produced her own videos to spread awareness on social issues through the arts.


Tammy is an award-winning journalist and is best known for her legendary interviews with Sigourney Weaver, Meagan Good, Laurence Fishburne, Mona Scott- Young, Essie Davis, Omar Epps, Joseph Sikora, Kathleen Robertson, Tonya Pinkins, Carmen Electra, Giancarlo Esposito, Dedee Pfeiffer, Leon, Patina Miller, Nelly, La La Anthony, Neyo, Geena Davis, Britt Lower, Michael James Shaw, Aleks Paunovic, Courtney Kemp, Janet Hubert, Tom Arnold, Sheryl Lee Ralph, Michole Briana White, Matt Cedeño, Raven Goodwin, Amber Riley, Ross Marquand, Merritt Wever and many more.


Heart Of Hollywood Magazine Contributor


For more information on Tammy and to meet our other Heart Of Hollywood Contributors click on the link below:


109 views0 comments

Comments

Rated 0 out of 5 stars.
No ratings yet

Add a rating
bottom of page